Google Veo 3.1 API pricing

24 Google Veo 3.1 variants on one pay-as-you-go balance, from $0.21 per video to $2.59 per video. No subscription, no monthly minimum. Prices as of October 2026, taken live from our billing table.

Cheapest variant
$0.21
per video · Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-720p
Top variant
$2.59
per video · Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Quality-4K
$10 top-up buys
47
videos on the cheapest variant

What a typical job costs

Worked out on the cheapest variant, Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-720p. Higher resolutions and quality tiers cost more; see the full table below.

1 video$0.21
100 videos$21.00
1,000 videos$210

Price by resolution

The cheapest Google Veo 3.1 variant at each output resolution.

ResolutionFromUnitVariant
720p$0.21per videoGoogle veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-720p
1080p$0.245per videoGoogle veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-1080p
4K$1.05per videoGoogle veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-4K

Price by mode

ModeFromUnitVariant
image-to-video$0.21per videoGoogle veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-720p
reference-to-video$0.21per videoGoogle veo 3.1, reference-to-video, Lite-720p
text-to-video$0.21per videoGoogle veo 3.1, text-to-video, Lite-720p

What $10 buys

Full Google Veo 3.1 price list

All 24 generation variants, cheapest first. 1 credit = $0.007 at the Starter top-up.

VariantPrice USDUnitCredits
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-720p$0.21per video30.00
Google veo 3.1, reference-to-video, Lite-720p$0.21per video30.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Lite-720p$0.21per video30.00
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-1080p$0.245per video35.00
Google veo 3.1, reference-to-video, Lite-1080p$0.245per video35.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Lite-1080p$0.245per video35.00
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Fast-720p$0.42per video60.00
Google veo 3.1, reference-to-video, Fast-720p$0.42per video60.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Fast-720p$0.42per video60.00
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Fast-1080p$0.455per video65.00
Google veo 3.1, reference-to-video, Fast-1080p$0.455per video65.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Fast-1080p$0.455per video65.00
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-4K$1.05per video150.00
Google veo 3.1, reference-to-video, Lite-4k$1.05per video150.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Lite-4K$1.05per video150.00
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Fast-4K$1.26per video180.00
Google veo 3.1, reference-to-video, Fast-4k$1.26per video180.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Fast-4K$1.26per video180.00
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Quality-720p$1.75per video250.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Quality-720p$1.75per video250.00
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Quality-1080p$1.78per video255.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Quality-1080p$1.78per video255.00
Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Quality-4K$2.59per video370.00
Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Quality-4K$2.59per video370.00

Add-on operations

These run on a result you already generated (extend, upscale, fetch a higher-resolution render). They are billed separately.

OperationPrice USDUnit
Google veo 3.1, Get 1080P Video$0.035per video
Google veo 3.1, Extend, Lite$0.21per video
Google veo 3.1, Extend, Fast$0.42per video
Google veo 3.1, Get 4K Video$0.84per video
Google veo 3.1, Extend, Quality$1.75per video

Volume pricing

Applied automatically to API calls, based on what you spent in the last 30 days. Nothing to negotiate or sign.

Under $50 / 30 daysList price
$50+ / 30 days7% off
$200+ / 30 days13% off
$1,000+ / 30 days18% off
$5,000+ / 30 days21% off
Start with $10
1,430 credits, one API key for Google Veo 3.1 and the rest of the catalog. Credits never expire. Prices exclude VAT for EU customers.

FAQ

How much does the Google Veo 3.1 API cost?

On AI Generate, Google Veo 3.1 starts at $0.21 per video (Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-720p) and goes up to $2.59 per video for Google veo 3.1, text-to-video, Quality-4K. There are 24 generation variants; the price depends on the mode and the output resolution.

How much do 100 Google Veo 3.1 generations cost?

With the cheapest variant (Google veo 3.1, image-to-video, Lite-720p) 100 generations cost $21.00. A $10 top-up covers 47 of them.

Is there a subscription or a free tier?

No subscription and no free credits. You top up from $10 (1,430 credits) and every call is deducted from that balance at the price in the table. Credits never expire.

Do prices go down at higher volume?

Yes, automatically for API calls. When your spend over the last 30 days passes $50, $200, $1,000 or $5,000, the per-call price drops by 7%, 13%, 18%, 21% against the list price.

Is this the official Google API?

No. AI Generate is an API aggregator: requests go to Google's model through our upstream providers, and you pay one balance for Google Veo 3.1 and the other models in the catalog with one API key.